Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. So we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

Effective Date: May 27, 2014

Purpose of this policy
Our Privacy Policy has been created to state plainly what types of personal information we receive and collect when you visit our website. We are committed to respecting the privacy rights of our customers and visitors, and we believe that our transparent policies will give you confidence in visiting and using our website. Our Privacy Policy is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles, which came into effect on the 12th March 2014, and form part of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

What personal information do we collect
We collect personal information such as names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers when provided by you, so that we can contact you and provide tailored advice, marketing, and services. We may also collect additional information at other times, including when you become a client of ours, provide feedback, change your email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Watt Realty customer support. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information, and treated carefully within the terms of this policy.

How do we collect your personal information

  • Through your access and use of our website
  • By telephone, letter, fax or email
  • During conversations between you and our representatives
  • By contracting with us
  • By entering competitions,  promotions or requesting information or material from us
  • Completing surveys or providing feedback

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • From third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and government entities
  • Your representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers)
  • Your employer
  • Publicly available sources of information or any other organisations where you have given your consent

From time to time, we may use the standard “cookies” feature of major browser applications that allows us to store a small piece of data on your computer about your visit to our Web site. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience at our Website may be diminished and some features may not work as they were intended. Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number).

How do we use your personal information
We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be cheerfully honoured as soon as possible.

We use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors, franchisees, franchisees’ real estate agents or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

Third party websites
Our website contains links to other websites. If you choose to visit other websites, we have no control over the privacy practices or content of those other websites, and it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies.

Because we plan to ensure that our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our most up-to date policies.


If you'd like further information on our Privacy Policy or if you've any concerns over the protection of the information you've given us, or if you'd like to be removed from our database please don't hesitate to get in touch.

Get in touch